Privacy Policy - The Blind Factory

Privacy Policy

This policy is to assure those doing business with The Blind Factory [TBF] that TBF will comply with both the letter and spirit of the Privacy Act 1988.

PRIVACY LEGISLATION COMPLIANCE
TBF takes its obligation to safeguard personal information seriously. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to TBF's customers. TBF complies with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal information is generally defined as information or an opinion that can identify a person. The type of personal information that TBF collects from its customers will depend upon what dealings customers may have with TBF.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
In general, TBF's policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. TBF may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. If TBF wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances it would obtain the customer's consent to do so.
SHARING INFORMATION WITH OTHER ORGANISATIONS
TBF does not sell personal information to companies outside the TBF. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to TBF's customer personal information are when TBF's contractors and service providers are assisting TBF in the operation of its business or to provide a customer service (for example, a company which helps maintain TBF's computer systems or sends out TBF's mail). TBF requires these organisations to agree to TBF's Privacy Policy and to strict conditions governing how this information may be used.

MARKETING
TBF may send advertising mail to its customers where the advertising mail is related to the purpose for which the information was collected. If the customer no longer wishes to receive promotional information from TBF, the customer should advise the TBF Privacy Officer. Normally TBF's records would be amended within 30 days.

COOKIES
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. TBF do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of its customers use of the TBF web site at www.theblindfactory.com.au

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
TBF will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that it collects and ensure that the information is accurate and up-to-date. Customer information is held on secure servers or in storage located in controlled environments. TBF  employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION
Customers are welcome to request personal information TBF hold about them. To obtain a copy of the personal information that TBF holds, please contact the TBF. TBF may require personal identification.

CHANGING INFORMATION
If the customer wishes to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, they may write to the TBF.

CHANGES IN THE FUTURE
TBF reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. 

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON PRIVACY

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website